Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Old Cures No 56
    Mumps: 1) Bring the patient three times round the pigsty saying the words “ leicne, leicne, chugat a’ leicne”
    (2) Put the patient three times over and under an ass repeating the same words , (The animal is supposed to take the disease).
    Warts:- (1) Look out for a black snail and rub the warts with it. Hang the snail up on a bush and the warts will disappear as the snail withers away.
    (2) Rub the warts with a fasting spit for three mornings in the Name of the Blessed Trinity.
    3) Cut a potatoe in parts. Bleed the warts and rub the blood on each part. Roll them up and put them away somewhere, when the warts will disappear.
    Chincough (whooping cough):- “A ferrets leavings” is given to the person suffering from this disease. (Milk given to the ferret to drink
      1. cleachtas an leighis