Scoil: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. There is a fabulous story told about Loughinlea and how the place got its name.
    It is said that long ago in the days of persecution, and when the priests were obliged to say mass in the recesses of the glen and mountain, many were the hair of breath escapes they had to make to avoid the enemy.
    So it is said that as the good priest was offering up the holy Sacrifice in the Mountains of Loughinlea, he found the enemy approaching. There was then, though it has since disappeared, a small lake near by, and as the enemy came near, he cast the Sacred Host into the lake. So from that out, the waters of the lake had curing properties for all skin diseases. Hence the place came to be called Loch-in Lías, the loch of the cures.
    In course of time however, a man named Pratt was possessed of some valuable hounds. These dogs became affected with a certain skin disease. So he said to himself he would bathe them in the waters of the lake. This he did, but from that out, the lake lost its cure.
    Lochán Leagha, Co. an Chabháin
    Terence Gray