School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    became quite changed. She turned about and devoured both man and horse, as well as many of the people.
    When the news of the tragedy came to the ears of St Patrick, he set out with his pastrol staff in his hand. On coming to the spot at the summit of the hill, where a little grove of trees now stands, he halted; From here he raised his sacred staff over her and divided her into four parts.
    One part went into the air, another into the ground where she stood; a third went into the Moat, and a fourth part into Tierworker Lake.
    For many years after this was a dreaded spot, and when a funeral procession went the way, the people always crossed the fence, sooner than pass it.
    Terence Gray