School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. BAILIEBOROUGH GHOST
    UNCANNY STORY FROM LISGAR CASTLE
    During the past few days, since the work of demolishing Bailieborough Castle began, some strange events have taken place in the dwelling of Mr. Patrick Hackett, who resides alone, in a house in the Castle yard. Knocks came to the door at night, but on going out, Mr. Hackett could see nothing. One night when he responded to the knock a large rat entered the house, and Mr. Hackett tried to put it out.
    The rat perched itself upon a table and spat at him when he attempted to remove it. Mr. Hackett, having failed to dislodge the rat, closed the door, and when he again attempted to beat the rodent off the table, its form changed into that of a serpent and it went out through the keyhole of the door. On the following night when Mr. Hackett answered another knock the rat again entered and leaped into Mr. Hackett's bed.
    When he approached with a stick to strike it a voice came from its direction saying: "They have put me out of my home and I have no shelter." Mr. Hackett left the house and has not since returned to it at night. He is residing with a neighbour.
    There is the remarkable coincident that a "haunted room" in part of the Castle was just after being demolished when the rat first appeared. This room was closed for many generations and it was never opened by the Marist Brothers during the time they were in occupation of the building, which originally belonged to Sir John Young, afterwards Lord Lisgar, a prominent British Statesman in the days of Sir Robert Peel.
    A tall man, wearing a silk hat and dress suit, has been seen by several residents of the district walking on the Castle avenue late at night. It is also stated that a "coach any four" has been heard and seen proceeding over the Castle late at night.
    In the Penal Days a youth was hanged on a tree at the Castle for stealing an ash or hazel twig. His mother cursed the place and it is said that no leaves have ever grown on the tree afterwards, no green grass near it, and no birds sang near the place.
    BAILIEBOROUGH PENSIONS