School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. Hidden Treasure (continued)

There is said to be a crock of gold hidden in Moybologue.

(continued from previous page)
    off to get his treasure. When he came to the moat, he starting digging, After about five minutes the black dog came out. He got afraid and ran away.
    Another night at the same time a car was seen on the road near the moat. Men were seen digging it. Nobody can tell whether they got anything or not.
  2. Hidden Treasure

There was a pot of gold hidden in the moat of Moybologue.

There was a pot of gold hidden in the moat of Moybologue. It was said that if anyone went to get it they could not talk while they would be digging.
    A man and a woman went to get it, It was a very dark, windy night. The woman was holding a candle. There came a blast of wind and quenched the candle. The woman said that the candle quenched
    Philip Clarke
    Tullynaskeagh, Co. an Chabháin