Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three hundred years ago an old woman named Mary Reilly lived on the border between Cavan and Meath and she kept as lodger Pat Flood. A man who was very fond of tobacco. He found it hard to get tobacco as he had no means of earning money. At last Mary thought of a plan to get money. She told Pat that if he pretended he was dead she would tell the neighbours and when they would come to the wake she would make a collection to help bury him. When all the neighbours came to the make-up wake, Mary made up a collection. She got a big sum of money from them. About the middle of the night the so-called dead man sat up on the bed and called for his pipe and tobacco. All the people that were at the wake ran away in fear and some of them fainted. For long after Pat Flood had enough money to keep him alive in tobacco.
    Mrs P. Waly