Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Captain O'Gallagher was an officer in the Irish brigade. He was reared in Seeharn and he went over to France. When he came back he dressed himself like a servant boy and went away and bought crock of stout. When he was coming back he met the captain of the Yeomen and his soldiers. They asked him where he was going but he did not answer only pointed to the crock on his back. They told him that if he would not answer they would take the crock of stout off him. He said he was going to captain O'Gallagher in the fort in Leninavera. They told him that the crock was too heavy for him to carry but he said it was not far to the fort now. The captain said his soldiers would carry it for him in their stomachs and they forced him to leave it down and they drank it. Then the captain asked him the way to the fort. he showed him the way. When the soldiers and the captain
    John Lynch
    Greaghnadarragh, Co. an Chabháin