Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This happened about twenty years ago. John Kirke was coming home from the fair of Mullagh nine oclock of a November's night. When he reached his own field he saw hundreds of little men, who, immediately rushed at him and gave him a bad beating. He said they lifted him up and beat the ground with him, and then threw him across a wall into his own yard.
    His sisters heard a knock at the door and when they opened it they found him moaning and almost unconscious out side. They brought him in and sent to a neighbour's house for help. This man - Andy Matthews - who went to see him says he saw a number of lights around the house and when he went in and saw the man he was sure he would die.
    Andrew Matthews
    Corryrourke, Co. an Chabháin