Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had such faith in the Holy well. People suffering from any disease or sores take three sups of the water from the well and drink it and say some little prayers. In the stream which flows from the well they bathe their feet to cure corns or tender skin
    In a rock near by there are two holes which contain water at all times of the year Toothaches are cured at one hole and headaches at the other. Old people tell us that it was on this rock St Kieran used to pray and that his knees wore those holes that are to be seen in rocks to day.
    A strange occurance takes place at the well at twelve o'clock the night before St Kieran's day, two little trout appear in the bottom of the well and they play there for sometime and then they disappear They are not seen again until the following year.
    Mrs J. Flanagan