Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a serpent in Mullagh Lake. There was a house about a mile from the lake and a small child living in it. The serpent is said to have brought the child into the lake with him.
    One day the father was walking round the lake and he saw the child. She told him that she could not go with him now but to come the next day and to bring Holy Water and that she would be in the same place.
    She told him to shake it over her and that she could go home. when she came up out of the lake she had a crock of gold with her.
    It is said that the serpent was minding this gold and it is still in a house in Mullagh. The animal does not appear very often.
    There is also an animal supposed to be living beside the river in Virginia. He is said to be seen very often.
    Madge Hanratty
    Frank Sheridan