Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Patrick's Eve the old people used to spend the night making St Patrick's Crosses. They are made with two pieces of sticks, rushes and green ribbon. The two pieces of stick are put across each other in the form of a cross. The rushes are woven in and out in the middle of it, and the green ribbon is put on the outside.
    St Brigid's Cross is made also with two pieces of stick, straw and green rushes. The two pieces of stick are made into the shape of a cross. The rushes are woven in and out in the middle, and the straw outside of that. Then they bless it with holy water and hang it up in the house until next year. It is said that if it is thrown out before St Brigid's next feast that some unlucky thing will happen in the house.
    St Patrick's Cross used to be worn by the women on their shoulders on St. Patrick's Day.
    On Palm Sunday the people get