Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times houses were built with mud which was a mixture of clay and water. The clay was known as blue clay which is sticky and when dry is very hard. The windows were openings about a foot square without glass and a shutter made of wood that closed the opening at night.
    The roofs were covered with thatch a roof made with slates was a rare sight in those times. The chimney was made in the gable of the house and the fire was made on the hearth.
    The floor was also made of clay and sometimes small round stones were pressed into the clay close together to make the floor more durable. The bed was made of wood in the shape of a long box. The outer side hung on the top of which were known as hinges. The bed which was known as a settle bed served as a seat during the and at night the top of the side was opened on to the floor and served as a bed.
    The door was often made in two halves. The top half was opened during the day to light up the kitchen
        1. foirgnimh
    Miriam Arnold