Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carried out, and the boy's parents cursed the place. It is said that the sun never shines or the birds never sing in this place since. It is also said that leaves never grew on the tree on which the boy was hung. It is also said that the boy's ghost haunts the castle, and that a lady is seen walking around the castle.
    The castle had a dungeon. People were foully put to death in it. There is the ruins of an old castle in Corfad, cross, Mullagh.
    It was built by an English mason. It is about a thousand years old. People say it was attacked by robbers at one time and many precious stones and other articles were taken.
    But when the robbers were trying to escape they were brought back and put to prison with five months hard labour.
    Whey they got out of prison they went out of the country and they were never heard of again.
    The castle is nearly down now and