Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the floor. Long ago some houses had no chimney and in a few the fire-place was in the middle of the floor.
    The floor was made of clay and sometimes you would see stones stuck into the clay.
    Some houses had no windows and there were iron bars instead and sometimes there was a board for a window which could be taken down or put up whenever wanted.
    Half doors are still common in this district. They were to be seen extensively long ago. They are used to let in light during the day and also to keep the fowl out.
    Turf and wood and sticks were used formerly and they are used in this district still especially turf.
    The old methods used for light were rush-candles, dips and when candles came into date they were used.
    Rush candles are very easy to make and they are made locally sometimes.
        1. foirgnimh