Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was following St. Brigid on horseback and he had overtaken her in this field, when the horse slipped and the soldier was killed. St. Brigid escaped and a well sprang forth. This well is since known as St. Brigid Well.
  2. There is a standing stone in this parish. It is situated in Deer Park in Virginia. It is opposite the Protestant School. There are carving and letters on it but no one knows what they are.
    In Lurgan old churchyard there are ancient crosses. When anybody used to die a flat stone used to be put over them to mark their grave. There is a square stone in Dromollacht lane built into the ditch. It was out there in memory of someone who died long ago.
    When the late Father Meehan was Parish Priest in Killinkere he gathered all the old stones and monuments in the country and he had
    Rita O' Reilly
    Mr O' Reilly