Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so that the ass was outside the gate and the cart was inside it.
    When Coyle came out and saw what had happened he started to kick the ass. The poor animal was not prepared to take this abuse so suddenly he gave a jump and smashed the cart and ran home and died. That is how the faries got even with Coyle for cutting their lone bush.

Once upon a time an old man named Oweny Caffrey lived in cronadillion. He very often went to Virginia at night. One fair night Oweny was returning home very late. He was quite merry and no fear on him. As he was approaching a bridge accross a small river he feared that when crossing it he would fall in. He stood at the bridge for a minute or so, and then he started to cross it slowely, saying as he went "God it good, God is good" and then least the devil would come behind him and push him in he said "And the poor devil is not bad either."