Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Long ago the Goodpeople used to steal young children. On a certain night two men were walking down the Dun Road a a late hour. As they walked along they espied two women dressed in long mantles. There was a house nearhand in which was an infant just a week old. One of the women went inside by the back window. The two men watched her. Shortly afterwards she made her appearance with a child in her arms. She stretched out the child and said "Seo'. The other woman was not there and one of the men took the child instead. The man wrapped the infant in his coat and brought it home. He said that the child should be wrapped up in a bundle of straw and left out on the hill. He then set the straw on fire. The blazes went up in a whirlwind and disappeared. The man then brought the child home and his wife was at once surprised and delighted at seeing that it was her own child.