Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In John Ellot's bog there is supposed to be an old fort, and right beside it there was a spring well. At the bottom of this well there was said to be a hidden treasure. It is not known by whom it was put their or why. Some say it was gold and others say it was valuable jewels.
    On May Day Mr. Ellot was cleaning the well and thought of the treasure. He had heard numbers of the neighbours say, they had seen light around it, though he had seen none himself. On that night he came down to old James Brady and asked him to come and help him to dig for the treasure. Brady agreed and at ten o'clock that night he and Mr. Ellot started to dig. They dug all the night but found nothing and the next night the same thing