Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

Once upon a time a boy was coming home at midnight from a party. He had to come home a very long lonely old lane. When he was passing a house along the lane he became astonished to see a woman spreading clothes so late. Not knowing but she was the woman of the House he spoke to her with that she sprang out across the hedge and appeared before him on the lane. No matter what the boy would do he could not get past because she was always before him and all he could see was her face which was the breath of lane and as white as snow. The boy could not get home so he had to go back to the house he left and stay until morning.