Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in those days. Ian struck off and the heavy creel strapped on his back with a thick rope which came down well over his breast.
    When he had the creel almost filled with turf who kem into the bog where he was only a messenger from Shercock to tell him his sister was dying and wished to see him. Ian said that he would go home, tell his wife, find someone to stay with her in his absence and change into his Sunday best. "Well" said the messenger "if you wait to do all that there's no use in you going as it'd be very tight if she'd be alive then". In the end they agreed to exchange clothes. The messenger donned Ian's clothes and clogs and Ian put on the messenger's more respectable clothes and boots. Ian then told the messenger to finish filling the creel, to take it home to Peggy and explain to her about the urgent summons to his dying sisters bedside. The messenger agreed to remain with Peggy until Ian's return.
    Ian then struck off for Shercock on foot as there was no other means of conveyance in those days.
    Miss J.E. Brown