Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

he any poteen and he replied,”barrels of it” they asked him for a sup of it,and he said,
    “if I give you any of it,it will over come you”
    “and,they said did’nt care about the Revenue Officer” so he gave them some,and before long they became sleepy and when Pete saw this he gave them more, When Pete got them asleep he put all his kegs on his back and made off down the road. When he went about a half a mile down the road,old Blakney was standing at the gate,Blakney said “they will catch you Pete”, they’ll not catch me said Pete if you will let me down your avenue, I will replied,”Blakney if you give me a jar of your poteen” Certainly “said Pete”, I can hear the horses galloping down the road and you’ll want to hurry up said Blakney. So Pete disappeared down the avenue and turning to the right he got under a stone bridge or kesh in Blakneys field. Before a few minutes had passed the Revenue Officers arrived at Blakney’s gate and asked
    Patrick Gilsenan