School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. There is an old house on the hill over the Church where a man named Peter Farrelly lived about a hundred years ago. This man was commonly called "Pete Fada", and was a man of gigantic strenght; some men say he was as strong as six men. Pete was acquainted with other men in "Patteen" making and the Chief Revenue Officer was coming on horse back he outstripped his men. When he came to where Crohan hall is built now there was a lot of men gathered, Pete who was a great athlete began to act the fool to amuse the Revenue Officer, he could walk on his hands with his feet in the air in the long run he took off all his clothes to his trousers and began to run on his hands, he ran between the Officer's legs lifted him up on his shoulders and caught his leg's and ran off with him, Pete made a few screams but not as loud as the Officer made. Off he made across country till he landed
    Patrick Gilsenan