Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a white black-bird was seen very often and by a great many people in the townladd of Crohan. It was seen flitting about from Donnelly's old walls in Lynch's field to the plantation. This was a cock bird and it had the red bill peciular to the male of its tribe, his tail was black and breast and wings and head were white. This bird sang and whistled in the evenings like the rest of the birds. He was white whether with age or what we cannot tell.
    There is a jackdaw with white feather in its wings and is seen every day hopping about our playground picking up crumbs of bread.
    A thrush builds her nest in a holly or Palm tree, and it is said she builds two nests in different places, one which she never completes to decoy cats. A starling was pursued by a hawk and it flew into a house with blood coming out of its neck, and with the fright it got it allowed itself to be