Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Ordnance Survey Map which we have in our school there is a castle surrounded by a moat in a corner of a field of Mr McEnroe Lakeview.
    The neck of land which the castle is built on, runs out in the Lake when the moat was filled the castle was entirely surrounded by water.
    Old people say that about a hundred years ago a mapper was going along the lake, he produced a map, on it was marked the castle and an old burial ground and this brings to our minds that there must have been a monastery there in olden times, (this was called Fort Frederick) which is the residence of the Sankey family to the present day. In later times the Quoins of this castle were brought to build Fort Frederick.
    Fort Frederick contains a large farm now, and a beautiful residence.
    Mr John Tully