Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fire,boil the eggs and eat them,and this is called their “cludog”. When they have it eaten they play games. When they have their games finished,they come home in great joy.
    The last night in October is called Hallow Eve night. A favourite custom with children is to tie an apple with a string from the ceiling,and to try to catch it in their mouths without putting their hands near it. Another custom is to put a coin in a tub of water and they try to take it up in their mouth,and which ever of them takes it first gets the coin which was thrown into the water.
    At the supper “culcannon” is served,that is potatoes are peeled and boiled; when they are boiled they are mashed up and mother puts a sixpence or a shilling in it,when the members begin to eat,there is a great look out for the money. Sometimes mother puts a ring in a cake and there is a great look out for it also,and it is said which ever of them gets it will be married soon.