Scoil: Ryefield

Achadh an tSeagail, Co. an Chabháin
Ida Carnew

It is said that there once lived a wealthy chieftan on one of the islands on Lough Ramor.

It is said that there once lived a wealthy chieftain on one of the islands on Lough Ramor. He lived in a small poor looking house and he possessed a valuable cauldron.
    One morning early a man came to see him. He asked to be shown this cauldron but the old chieftain could not find it as he had forgotten where he put it. The visitor left him. He searched all the day without eating food. He suddenly remembered he had forgotten to put it in its proper resting place. He gave up all hope of finding it, and died in despair. Many further
    Vida Strong
    Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin