Scoil: Ryefield

Achadh an tSeagail, Co. an Chabháin
Ida Carnew

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an old round tower in Bellenvalley Oldcastle Co. Meath. The Danes ar said to have built it.
    It has a dungeon where people were put in and killed. The enemies and those who would not obey them were put into this hovel.
    It has been given up since six or seven hundred years ago. It was guarded by two thick fences which were to guard it from any wild animals, or enemies attacking it, but one evening the chief Lord forgot to get the gates locked, but the enemies soon found their chance so they came and attacked it.
    Evelyn Coote
    Cnoc na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin