School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

1. There is a fort situated in the townland of Frael about five fields from my house. It is shaped in the form of a circle with a big high clay fence surrounding it.
    There is a narrow entrance going into it; and a low piece of land in the centre of it. There is a story about it. One day the man who owned the fort cut a small ash tree in it. When he was taking it home in the evening, a man dressed in a red jacket walked into the fort and said to the man, "Get out of here and do not destroy my property." The man who owned the fort had little luck since then
    Three forts can be seen from this one.
    F. Mac Evoy