Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old fort in Kilinkere, and there was a small stone like a flag stuck in the middle of it. There lived in the neighbourhood also, a priest who was very interested in ancient things.
    One day whilst the priest was walking through the fort, he happened to see this small stone and a lot of fairies around it. The moment he saw it, he said, he would like to bring it home.
    When the people heard that, they told him not top do so, as it was very unlucky. He fought so hard to get doing so, that at last the people let him bring it home. A few weeks after, the priest fell ill, and soon afterwards died. Then the concluded that it was because he brought home
    Patrick Reilly