Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me a story about an old grave - yard that is situated on the Lacken road and at the back of a house belonging to a man named Mr mc Kenny.
    This grave - yard is said to have been used during the time of the persecution in Ireland. At that time a number of people used to die of disease and it was in this grave - yard that they used to be buried.
    It is said that there used to be a special man to bury the people. This man would be also afraid of getting the disease. Before he would bury the people he would get medicine from the doctor which would keep him from getting the disease.
    He would be also paid by the Government for burying the people. If this
    Patrick Reilly