Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    maid left plates of meat down before them to eat; the priest would not eat the meat, one of them pulled a gun out of a drawer; the priest saw him, then the priest said a few words and the gun fell out of his hand; the priest walked out, some of them tried to follow him, but they could not get up off the chairs, the could not get up until some time that night.
  2. My father often told me of a local story which happened in my district of Claudia, Ballyjamesduff. One night about twelve o'clock a man named Tom Reilly was going home from another house. He saw a black dog walking
    Michael Reilly
    Claddagh, Co. an Chabháin