Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near-by Curragh. Over the 'scraws' was thatch which consisted of straw rushes or heather. Houses built in the locality later than the Famine Years were built of stone, lime and sand making the mortar to bind the stones together. These houses, too, were thatched.
    For the past forty years many of the farmers' homes have been reconstructed.
    Where reconstruction took place slates replaced the thatch and two story buildings were made to replace the one storey one. Quite a few of the houses have been renovated by removing the thatch and roofing with galvanised iron. However the majority of the homes in the district are of the one storey thatched type. Cement was not used in the district until recent years.
    In nearly all of the old houses was a bed in the kitchen along the back wall. This bed was an addition to the sleeping room for the family was generally large and the houses were of the
        1. foirgnimh
    Nancy Maginn