Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. Thatching.
    Thatching in my district is not very commom work as there are only a few thatched houses in it.
    But those people that have thatched houses usually do the thatching in in autumn when the oats is threshed and fresh straw is to be got. First of all a thatching party is arranged. There is usually a few noted thatchers in each district. Tom Colgan, Fennor, and Tom Cullen, Clonkeefy, are two very neat thatchers and oblidge the neighbours by thatching their houses for them.
    In these houses which are of the old style without any ridge-board the thatching is done every year and it is these two thatchers who do it and this is how it is done.
    A ladder is got and the work is commenced on the left gable of the house. A needle and cord or fine rope is used to to start with; then the work is continued by twisted strands of straw being placed in position
    Maeve Coyle
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin