Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. Marriages are just as frequent nowadays as they were in former times.
    They generally took place in Shrove week which is the week before Ash Wednesday. They take place on Wednesday for an old rhyme says, 'Wednesday is the best day of all."
    On Shrove Tuesday there is a great feast held and it consists of rashers and eggs, tea and pancakes. It is thought unlucky for people to get married on Saturday as an old rhyme says, 'Saturday is no good at all.'
    Matches are made in my district and the man who is about to be married goes to the house of his intended bride and there and then the match is made and arrangements are made for the wedding.
    Money is given as a fortune to the girl and in some places stock and goods are given. At present the marriage ceremony takes place in the Chapel and the man who is
    Bridie Bray
    Mountprospect, Co. an Chabháin