Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in the townland of Brackloney and in the Barony of Castlerahan, County of Cavan. The farm consists of twenty-six acres of good land.
    In the first first field there are nine acres and the field is known as the Cross-roads Field as it adjoins Brackloney Crossroads.
    There is a large stone in the centre of the field and it is said that in the Penal Days Priests said mass there when they visited the district secretly. Choc an AifRinn is engraved in large letters on the stone, but when those words were 'cut' in the stone no one knows but they are there as far back as living memory goes. In one end of the field there is another rock and according to an old legend there was a warrior of long, long ago buried underneath it. old people say that in the distant past a hunt used pass nightly through the field and that the lashing of the whips used be heard even miles away from the place.
    The next filed is known as the Clubbaw
    Brackloney, Co. an Chabháin