Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is about three feet high and about two feet wide at the bottom and two and a half feet wide at the top. My father bought the churn about six years ago and its parts are the body, the dash, the lid and the cup. The dash is about three and three quarter feet in length with a board shaped like a plate at the end of it,this board is thick and strong and has holes in it so as to "churn" the milk well.
    When churning is about to begin the dash is put into the body. The lid is put on top and the handle of the dash passes through around small hole in the centre of the lid; the cup, a wooden one is placed in over the handle of the dash and lies on the lid; the object of the cup is to prevent the splashing of the milk as it is brought up by the dash.
    When mother milks the cows in the mornings and evenings she strains it through the strainer and puts some of it into a crock. After three or four days this milk is thick. Before churning is
    Maeve Coyle
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin