Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. Local Fairs
    Written by Elizabeth Kimmins, Brackloney
    In this locality fairs a held in the towns of Oldcastle, Ballyjamesduff, Virginia, Mountnugent and Kilmaleck - all towns within a radius of six miles from Barconey School.
    In Oldcastle a great fair town fairs are held monthly on the third Thursday and the third Friday of the month. Pigs are sold on Thursday - both fat pigs and bonhams. Cattle of all ages and quality are sold on Friday. Oldcastle, having the advantage of the Railway Line to Dublin & Drogheda is reputed to be the best fair in this part of the country. The pigs on sold on the town streets, around the market house while the cattle fair is held on the 'green' which adjoins the town.
    Ballyjamesduff fair is held on the last Wednesday of the month and is a monthly fair too. There is no 'Green' attached to the town so buying and selling are done on the Streets.
    In Virginia the fair is held on the third Wednesday of the month. There is no 'Green'
        1. trádáil