Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some hundred years ago when there were no medical doctors the people had to seek cures for their ailments from people that made the cures from herbs which they collected in the fields and woods.
    A child suffering from Measles was given medicine which was made from the roots of boiled nettles the waters of which was given to the child to drink together with sweet milk (new milk)
    The cure made for a person suffering from the yellow jaundice was made from red worms from the earth. One hundred red worms were got in one day and fifty of them were boiled; the other fifty were boiled on the following day. The sick person was given the mixture ( the juice or Substance of the boiled worms) three times each day for three days. The person was on the way to recovery.
    In older times a child suffering from the dirty mouth was taken to a person who never saw his father, that is one whose father died before he was born. This person breathed into the mouth of the suffering child
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Elizabeth Keogan