Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. Local Story: The Adventures of Philip Farrelly of Clonkeeffy
    Story told by Maeve Coyle, Clonkeefy. Heard by her from her father, Bernard Coyle, 60 yrs.
    Some fifty years ago there lived in Clonkeefy a man who is now dead and who had some strange adventures with Ghosts during his life.
    He was Philip Farrelly. Philip was fond of taking a glass too much when he visited the town and this often accounted for his travels late at night and, perhaps, the glass too much gave him the vivid imagination of which the adventures were the outcome. However, he was convinced himself even though his neighbours were sceptical.
    On one occasion he was returning from the town as midnight was approaching. It was Christmas-time and he was merry for he had met quite few of his friends in town, that evening. On his way home he had to traverse a portion of [?]Cruxly Bog and so left the roadway and took the path by Donowen Fort, on the farm now owned by Mr Atkins. When passing by the 'fort' he was confronted by a horseman, the Dunowen Horse-man, as this ghost was known by. The night was bright
    Maeve Coyle
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin