Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the advent of the horse to take the corpse to the Chapel, men had to carry the coffin on their shoulders. This was very hard when the journey was long so certain places along the way were marked as resting spots. When the bearers of the coffin reached these, the coffin was laid on the 'ditch' - the stone or earthen wall - while the men rested.
    At the corner of our garden stands a large ash tree, which is very old and which was always known as the 'monument'. This tree marks where a resting place for coffins once was. The place is said to be haunted but once only was the ghost seen.
    It was seen for the first and last time one night about fifty-five years ago. It was the night of a wake in the locality. John Lynch was dead, and Tom, Lord have mercy on his soul, being a popular man had a very large wake. Few within a radius of some miles were missed.
    Bridget Rogers
    Cormeen, Co. an Chabháin