Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    concerned show their agreement of sale. They strike hands and the animal is marked by clipping some hair off its side or by marking the animal with raddle.
    Always when a "colt" or young horse is sold the halter is left on animal so as not to give the buyer of the animal any trouble in getting him home.
    Each month the fairs in three towns are held for sale of pigs, sheep, cattle and horses. There is an additional fair in Ballyjamesduff which is called the middle market for sale of pigs. In Killgolagh which is near Finea town a fair is held three times a year for the sale of horses and the people from this the country go to it. At the crossroads of Kilcogy a fair is held in March and September for sale of sheep and horses. In the village of Mount Nugent a fair is held twice a year on the 1st may and the 1st June for sale of bonhams, cattle and
        1. trádáil