Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there were no manufactured toys for children. When toys first came to be seen in the shop windows the children of sixty years ago would stand half a day looking through a shop window at a doll. Before that time girls always made their own doll of rags and then it was great pastime making dresses and hats for them of bits of cotton. They also washed those dresses from time to time. This occupation also taught the girls to be neat and clean.
    Girls also made necklaces of bill berries. The necklaces were beautiful to look at as the berries were a lovely shade of red and they
    Brigid Timmins
    Caisleán Raithin, Co. an Chabháin