Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glen Aifrinn is a holy well situated in the town-land of Cormaddyduff, Virginia, Co. Cavan. The stone which served as an altar in penal days was right beside it before the present owner reconstructed it. He built a wall of stone and cement around it and put the mass-rock over it and put a nice little gate at the entrance. Although it is only a medium sized well there is a copious stream of water flowing form it every day in the year. Go to it on the hottest day in July and you could scarcely drink it so cold is the water and in days gone by all the house-wives of the district went to it for water to make their butter in the hot months.
    The water from this well
    1. am