Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so the land-lord counted all in it leaving him half a-crown to have his dinner before he faced his journey home and he also gave him a clear receipt.
    The old woman doing likewise told him how poor she was, he forgave her her arrears and gave her a clear recipt and the price of her dinner. They took no dinner only a half glass of whiskey and a bun, and faced the journey home arriving a few hours after dark weary and foot sore.
    There was a fair in Virginia the next day and the man thought he was great to be able to go to it.
    What was his astonishment when he saw the heroine of the day before, going through the fair before him although he thought she would not be able to stir for a week. So when they met the had two half glasses more in honour of the victory they
    Matthew Farrelly