Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There have been some heroes in this part of the country who have won prizes by their skilful actions. One time a gentle man named James Tormey who was a champion dancer won the championship of Ireland. He lived near the town of Virginia. He won a great prize in Dublin once. He whistled and chewed bread. He played a whistle by placing it in his nose and while doing so he ate a penny bun thus receiving first prize.
    Anther hero was Tomas O' Reilly, Rassan, Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan, who took a bag of meal on his shoulder and landed it off his shoulder over a horses' cart loaded with meal and it rested at the other side of the cart.
    On another occasion he took a bag of meal under each each arm and ran up stairs in Matthew Lee's yard so he has proved himself to be the strongest man in this locality.
    Paddy McCormac and his brother Jim were some of the best
    James Clerkin