Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many monuments of a very early date in the townland of Kilnaleck and the locality. One of the most remarkable is one about a quarter of a mile below Kilnaleck locally known as "Godfreys Cross". It is situated a few perches below the latter named place on the roadside. It bears the following inscription.
    "Pray for the soul of Patrick Murphy who died in the year 1400". Old residents are not positive of the reason of the Monument being situated there. Some say that Patrick Murphy died or was murdered at this particular spot but he was not buried there as it was the custom in those days to erect a Monument where any remarkable tragedy would occur. Another remarkable monument is in the townland of Crosserlough also convenient to the crossroads conspicuous from said place. It appears to be of an earlier date than the first monument. It is situated on a mound on the farm belonging to Mr. Charles Gorman. The account that Mr. Gorman gave recently is that it was on the pass in former times leading from
    Rosetta Reilly
    An Chúlchoill, Co. an Chabháin