Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the fairies did much harm in this district and indeed quite recently too. Only about thirty four years ago a terrible thing happened in this locality. There was a dance being held in a house called McGrane's which is situated in a backward place at the end of a long lane called Portaclare lane about a mile from the village of Kilnaleck.
    At about seven o'clock the majority of the neighbours had collected into the house and after a gossip the fun commenced and the dancers got out to dance, Miss McGrane a member of the McGrane family stepped out to dance with her partner but she had not danced only a few steps when she fell stiff dead upon the floor. The whole houseful was struck with awe at the awful thing
    Mary O' Reilly
    Mr Thomas O' Reilly