Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors in our district. The tailors work at home in their own houses. Some of the tailors stock cloth and some of them do not. The cloth is not spun or woven now but it was done long ago. The types of cloth used are tweed and serge. I do not know any sayings or traditions connected with tailors or tailoring. The implements the tailor uses are the scissors, thimble, machine, chalk, tape and a needle and thread. Shirts are made in the homes at the present time. The types of cloth used are cotton and Flanelette. There are no accounts of shirts or cloth made from flax grown locally. Socks and stockings are knitted at the present time. Thread is not spun in the homes now. There are no spinning wheels in the district. I do not know of any special types of cloth worn on feast days only the people wear bright clothes on a wedding day and they wear black at the death of a relative.
    Teresa Leddy
    Ard Léana, Co. an Chabháin