Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people built their own lime-kilns and burned their own lime. The kilns were built different long ago from the ones that are in use now. The kiln was about thirty feet long and four feet wide and about five feet in height. It was built with stones. There were two openings left on one side and those openings were filled with furze bushes for the purposes of lighting a fire. First of all there was a row of turf put on the bottom of the kiln, then a row of broken lime-stone. Next they put them on fire. When the fire was well lit and the lime-stone got red they put on more turf and then more stones.
    According as the fire burned up through the stones they had to put on fresh rows. It generally took a week to burn a kiln of lime and men had to stay up at night to keep the fire burning. When they had it filled and burned to the top they covered it on top with bog sods in order to keep in the steam.
    Dymphna Leddy
    Ard Léana, Co. an Chabháin