Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before we had the use of pariffin oil, gas, or electricity the people had to make their own light. It was a very poor light. Rush-candles were the first that came into use. The people used to pull the rushes, and bring them in. Then they peeled the skins off them, all to one little strip which was used as a wick. They then dipped them in grease, and they were ready for use. They had a candle-stick made for the purpose of holding them. Next came the tallow-candles. They were made from melted fat, and they were very dirty, and greasy, and showed only a pale, yellow light.
    Bridie Smyth
    Drumbrucklis, Co. an Chabháin